Global Privacy & Security Compliance Law Blog

Tag Archives: personal data

CJEU Invalidates EU-US Privacy Shield

A ruling by the EU’s top court invalidates the key mechanism for transferring personal data from the EU to the US and imposes additional conditions for use of the standard contractual clauses. By Gail E. Crawford, Fiona M. Maclean, Michael H. Rubin, Ulrich Wuermeling, Calum Docherty, and Amy Smyth On 16 July 2020, the Court of … Continue Reading

Hong Kong Privacy Regulator Responds to Personal Data Privacy Issues Arising From COVID-19

Hong Kong regulator declares that the disclosure of personal data of potential COVID-19 carriers is permissible under law. By Kieran Donovan COVID-19 is having a profound impact not only on the way the world interacts socially, but also in the way it interacts in business. Businesses are choosing to protect the health and well-being of … Continue Reading

UK MRC Clarifies When Health Data Is Anonymised in Research Context

Research participants must identify which data sets constitute personal data to ensure compliance with the GDPR. By Frances Stocks Allen and Mihail Krepchev The UK Medical Research Council (MRC) has published a useful guidance note on the identifiability, anonymisation, and pseudonymisation of personal data in the context of research activities (the Guidance). The Guidance reminds … Continue Reading

Adtech and Real Time Bidding in the Regulatory Crosshairs

UK data protection regulator demands companies in the RTB ecosystem re-evaluate privacy notices, use of personal data, and lawful basis. By Robert Blamires, Calum Docherty, Laura Holden, and Lucy Tucker The UK Information Commissioner’s Office’s (ICO’s) latest report into adtech and real time bidding (RTB) (the ICO Report) provides a stark assessment of the adtech … Continue Reading

Clinical Trials Under the GDPR: What Should Sponsors Consider?

Sponsors outside the European Union conducting clinical trials in the EU should consider current guidelines and the Breyer case to understand whether GDPR requirements will apply to them. By Gail Crawford and Frances Stocks Allen Many sponsors of clinical trials believe that companies based outside the EU who sponsor clinical trials conducted in the EU … Continue Reading
LexBlog