Global Privacy & Security Compliance Law Blog

Category Archives: Privacy

Subscribe to Privacy RSS Feed

Hong Kong Privacy Regulator Responds to Personal Data Privacy Issues Arising From COVID-19

Hong Kong regulator declares that the disclosure of personal data of potential COVID-19 carriers is permissible under law. By Kieran Donovan COVID-19 is having a profound impact not only on the way the world interacts socially, but also in the way it interacts in business. Businesses are choosing to protect the health and well-being of … Continue Reading

UK MRC Clarifies When Health Data Is Anonymised in Research Context

Research participants must identify which data sets constitute personal data to ensure compliance with the GDPR. By Frances Stocks Allen and Mihail Krepchev The UK Medical Research Council (MRC) has published a useful guidance note on the identifiability, anonymisation, and pseudonymisation of personal data in the context of research activities (the Guidance). The Guidance reminds … Continue Reading

California AG Releases Modified CCPA Regulations

While still in draft form, the modifications both clarify certain obligations and introduce new uncertainty for businesses covered by the CCPA. By Jennifer C. Archie, Michael H. Rubin, Robert Blamires, Marissa R. Boynton, and Scott C. Jones Earlier this month, the California Attorney General released modified draft regulations further clarifying, and in some cases complicating, … Continue Reading

UK Government Releases Details of New ‘Online Harms’ Regime for Online Platforms

Update confirms the introduction of an active “duty of care” and a dedicated regulator, as part of a comprehensive new online regulatory regime. By Alain Traill, Rachael Astin, Gail E. Crawford, and Patrick Mitchell Following a wave of commentary from industry, the social sector, and other organisations, on 11 February 2020 the UK government set … Continue Reading

The Pervasive Threat of Business Email Compromise Fraud — and How to Prevent It

Eliminating the risk of business email compromise (BEC) attacks requires all parties to a financial transaction to pay close attention to email security, financial controls, and communication protocols. By Jennifer C. Archie, Serrin Turner, and Tim Wybitul Key Points: The FBI has identified BEC fraud as the No. 1 financial threat to businesses in the US. … Continue Reading

Data Protection Impacts for UK Businesses Under the UK Withdrawal Agreement

“Business as usual” for UK-EU data protection transition in 2020.   By Gail E. Crawford and Susan Mann On 29 January 2020, the EU Parliament approved the UK Withdrawal Agreement after the UK Parliament’s ratification via the EU Withdrawal Act 2020 on 23 January 2020 (Withdrawal Agreement). The Withdrawal Agreement maintains the UK pre-Brexit position … Continue Reading

RuNet Law Comes Into Force: What Is Next

As Russia’s internet law imposes new obligations on technology and infrastructure companies, the Russian government considers subordinate legislation. By Tim Wybitul, Ulrich Wuermeling, and Ksenia Koroleva On November 1, 2019, the majority of provisions of Russia’s internet law (RuNet Law) entered into force. Its principal purpose is to ensure the independent operation, safety, and security … Continue Reading

Updates: UK ICO Statements on Adtech and Real Time Bidding

Despite progress, the online advertising industry and UK regulators are still at odds over the “legitimate interest” definition under the GDPR. By Olga Phillips and Elizabeth Purcell Following publication of the UK Information Commissioner’s Office’s (ICO’s) report on adtech and real time bidding in June 2019, the ICO has been working closely with the online … Continue Reading

Adtech and Real Time Bidding in the Regulatory Crosshairs

UK data protection regulator demands companies in the RTB ecosystem re-evaluate privacy notices, use of personal data, and lawful basis. By Robert Blamires, Calum Docherty, Laura Holden, and Lucy Tucker The UK Information Commissioner’s Office’s (ICO’s) latest report into adtech and real time bidding (RTB) (the ICO Report) provides a stark assessment of the adtech … Continue Reading

China Issues New Cybersecurity Law to Protect Children

China’s PCPPIC protects children’s personal information in much the same way as COPPA and the GDPR, but with a few differences. By Wei-Chun (Lex) Kuo, Weina (Grace) Gao, and Cheng-Ling Chen On August 22, 2019, the Cyberspace Administration of China (CAC) released a new data privacy regulation related to children, the Provisions on Cyber Protection … Continue Reading

How Are European Supervisory Authorities Exercising Cooperation and Consistency In Practice?

Recent action by the Hamburg authority may present implications for companies regulated by a lead data protection supervisory authority in Europe. By Fiona Maclean, Tim Wybitul, Joachim Grittmann, Wolf Böhm, Isabelle Brams, and Amy Smyth A German supervisory authority has initiated an investigation into Google’s speech recognition practices and language assistant technologies, which are integrated … Continue Reading

Navigating Data Processing Ethics for FinTech in Hong Kong

If adopted efficiently, the PCPD’s Ethical Accountability Framework should help organizations to demonstrate and enhance trust with individuals. By Kieran Donovan In October, 2018, Hong Kong’s Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) presented the findings of an inquiry into the ethics of data processing, commissioned by the PCPD with the help of the Information Accountability … Continue Reading

Post-Brexit Implications for NIS Representative Requirements

UK confirms reciprocal requirements for digital services providers to appoint UK representatives for NIS purposes, following Brexit. By Gail E. Crawford, Fiona Maclean, and Amy Smyth Following a consultation process, the UK government has now confirmed that it will put forward legislation to require non-UK-based digital services providers — larger cloud providers, search engines, and … Continue Reading

France’s CNIL Publishes New Guidance on Cookies

The guidance provides general requirements for obtaining valid consent and details conditions under which audience management cookies may be exempt. By Myria Saarinen and Camille Dorval On 4 July 2019, one day after the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) published new guidance on cookies, the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) released its own new guidance … Continue Reading

UK’s Online Harms Regime Must Be ‘Proportionate’, According to the ICO and Ofcom

Delicate balance required, as regulators and lobbyist warn of the risks of over-regulation while research indicates users seek greater protection. By Alain Traill Both the ICO and the outgoing Chief Executive of Ofcom have sounded a cautious note regarding the possible consequences of UK proposals to introduce a new regulatory regime intended to combat online … Continue Reading

UK Government Launches ‘Smart Data’ Proposals as Data-Portability Agenda Intensifies

The proposals would grant consumers increasing rights to require providers to share access to their data directly with chosen third parties. By Alain Traill and Gail Crawford The UK government has released a consultation advocating the introduction of sweeping new requirements for service providers to share both consumer data (upon request) and data regarding their own … Continue Reading

RuNet Law: New Russian Law Could Significantly Impact Telecom and Internet Providers and Social Media Platforms

Broadly written rules would allow the Russian government greater central control over content and data flows, and greater access to users’ information. By Fiona M. Maclean and Ksenia Koroleva On May 1, 2019, the Russian President signed draft law No. 608767-7, commonly referred to as the Russian Internet Law, or “RuNet Law” (Federal Law No. … Continue Reading

ICO Launches Consultation on Age-Appropriate Design: A Code of Practice for ISS

Online services have until 31 May to respond to 16 draft standards of age-appropriate design. By Fiona Maclean and Olga M. Phillips The ICO is required by s123 of the Data Protection Act 2018 to prepare a code of practice which contains guidance on standards of age-appropriate design of relevant information society services likely to … Continue Reading

UK’s Proposed “Online Harms” Compliance and Enforcement Regime Will Target Platforms

UK publishes White Paper with hard-hitting regulatory proposals to tackle online harms. By Alain Traill, Stuart Davis, Andrew Moyle, Deborah Kirk and Gail Crawford On 8 April 2019, the Home Office and the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) published an “Online Harms White Paper”, proposing a new compliance and enforcement regime intended to … Continue Reading

What Companies Can Learn From CNIL’s Privacy Consent Cases on Targeted Marketing … in 60 Seconds

The closure of four cases involving targeted advertising provides lessons for navigating compliance standards under the GDPR. By Myria Saarinen and Elise Auvray Four French advertising technology companies that received a warning in 2018 from the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) have all implemented the regulator’s required changes. The recent closure of the cases highlights … Continue Reading

No Deal Brexit and Data Transfers: Companies Must Prepare Now

Companies should identify data flows, implement a data transfer solution, and update internal documents and privacy notices. By Fiona M. Maclean and Jane Bentham Since our blog on “What a “No Deal” Brexit Means for UK Data Privacy”, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) has published two information notes on data transfers in the event … Continue Reading

4 Questions to Consider When Dealing With Children’s Data in the US

The FTC and many state attorneys general aggressively monitor apps, websites, and internet-connected products for COPPA compliance. By Jennifer C. Archie, Michael H. Rubin, and Alexander L. Stout In the United States, collecting data directly from children under 13 years of age is tightly regulated by a federal statute, which is aggressively monitored and enforced. … Continue Reading

DIFC Issues New Direct Marketing and Electronic Communications Guidelines

The DIFC guidelines provide practical guidance for DIFC-registered entities engaging in electronic direct marketing, including useful “dos” and “don’ts”. By Brian A. Meenagh, Fiona M. Maclean, and Laura Holden What Do DIFC-Registered Entities Need to Know? In January 2019, the Commissioner for Data Protection for the Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC) issued new Direct Marketing … Continue Reading

5 Ways for Companies to Limit GDPR Penalties

EU data protection authorities are imposing increased penalties under the GDPR, with more proceedings forecast for 2019. By Tim Wybitul, Prof. Dr. Thomas Grützner, Dr. Wolf-Tassilo Böhm, and Dr. Isabelle Brams The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been in effect since May 2018. Although the French data protection authority (CNIL) has imposed the highest … Continue Reading
LexBlog