Personal Data Protection Law

The final Implementing Regulations are generally business-friendly and bring the law closer to the EU GDPR.

By Brian A. Meenagh and Lucy Tucker

The Saudi Data & AI Authority (SDAIA) recently issued the final Implementing and Transfer Regulations for the upcoming Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL), the first comprehensive data protection law in Saudi Arabia. This follows the publication of consultation drafts of the Implementing and Transfer Regulations in April 2023 (the Consultation Draft). The PDPL was issued under Royal

The amended PDPL diverges from international privacy laws in several areas, including personal data transfers, penalties, and breach notification.

By Brian A. Meenagh and Lucy Tucker

An amended version of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia’s Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL) was published in the Official Gazette of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on April 7, 2023. The amended PDPL contains the same wide extra-territorial scope as the original PDPL. It applies to any processing of personal data that takes place in the Kingdom, and applies to the processing of personal data of individuals located in the Kingdom by organizations outside of the Kingdom.

The amended PDPL contains concepts and requirements similar to those in international privacy laws, such as the GDPR, including concepts, such as personal data, controllers and processors, data processing principles, certain data subject rights, and the requirement to maintain a record of processing activities. However, the PDPL diverges from international privacy laws in several important areas, notably in relation to transfers of personal data outside of the Kingdom and penalties for non-compliance.